be_ixf;ym_202110 d_28; ct_100
CLOSE
Practice shots from Gymkhana Grid 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa
NEWS

Gymkhana GRiD - FINAL ENTRY LIST REVEALED

Aug 312019

Locked, loaded and ready to race. You’ve seen the track, now check out the 52 drivers signed up to compete for the podium at Gymkhana GRiD 2019. 

Split between 17 All-Wheel Drive and 35 Rear-Wheel Drive competitors, the range of talent comprises of multiple FIA world champions, off-road Racing world champions, drift legends, circuit drivers, elite amateurs and even a knighted Olympic champion.

Check out the full list below, and don’t forget, tickets to watch the action live and in the metal at the PTAK Warsaw Expo on September 7 are available here. You can find the tickets for the press conference at September 5 here.

Race Number / First Name / Surname / Nationality / Car / Class

7.  Roustemis Panagiotis Greece Mitsubishi Evo X AWD
10. Ben Dryburgh Scotland Subaru Impreza AWD
11.  Petter Solberg Norway VW Polo R RX Supercar AWD
12.  Riku Tahko Finland Mini Cooper S R4 AWD
16.  Oliver Solberg Norway Citroen Xsara AWD
26.  Petri Ylinen Finland Subaru Impreza AWD
31.  Jonathan Buck England Subaru Impreza AWD
9. James Stephen Scotland Subaru Impreza AWD
42. Oli Bennet England Mini Cooper SX1 AWD
43. Ken Block USA Escort Cossie AWD
59. Carl Van As South African Subaru STI AWD
64. Rhys Yates England Hyundai R5 AWD
77. Dimitrij Sribnyj Ukraine SCR Subaru BRZ AW
84. Mazin Al-Shaibani Oman Mitsibushi Evo 6 AWD
85. Nabeel Al-Shaibani Oman Mitsibushi Evo 6 AWD
23. Chris Hoy England Hyundai R5 AWD
27. Marcin Wicik Poland Ford  Focus RX AWD

 

Race Number / First Name / Surname / Nationality / Car / Class

1. Daigo Saito Japan GR Supra MONSTER Edition RWD
2. Kuba Przygonski Poland Toyota GT86 RWD
3. Andy Stevens England ER32 Tesliner EV RWD
4. Luke Woodham England Nissan 200sx S14a RWD
5. Eric Van Eyssen South Africa Nissan S14 RWD
15. Christos Chantzaras Greece BMW E36 M3 RWD
13. Steve Biagioni England Nissan PS13 RWD
14. Nikolass Bertans Latvia BMW RWD
18. Grzegorz Hypki Poland BMW E30 M3 RWD
20. Dmitriy Illyuk Ukraine Mazda Rx-8 RW
21. Alex Claudin France Dodge Charger 1968 RWD
22. Ola Fijal Poland Nissan S13 200sx RWD
30. Marko Palijan Croatia BMW E30 RWD
36. Dawid Sposob Poland Toyota GT86 RWD
41. Dennis Haggbloom Finland Honda S2000 RWD
47. Pawel Borkowski Poland Nissan 200sx 14a RWD
51. Tessa  Whittock England R33 Skyline RWD
55. Chris Nigemeier German  BMW E46 QBM3 RWD
60. Krisse Aalto Finland Toyota Soarer RWD
62. Joakim Eidsmo-Sand Norway Nissan Silvia PS13 RWD
65. Paweł Trela Poland Opel GT Maybug RWD 
71. Ahmad Daham Jordan Nissan S15 RWD
72. Mantas Sliogeris Lithuania Mazda Mx5 RWD
74. Marek Wartalowicz Poland BMW E21 RWD
86. Sami Al-Shaibani Oman BMW E46 RWD
87. Bartosz Ostalowski Poland  Nissan Skyline R34 RWD
88. Arkadiy Tsaregradtsev Russia Nissan Skyline R34 RWD
92. Christian Bakkerud Norweigen, Bergen Nissan Cefiro RWD
93. Bence Bauer Hungary, Pilisszentkereszt  Mercedes E500 w124 V8 RWD
28. Dominik Kouba Czech BMW E36 RWD
29. Kristians Berkovs Latvian BMW E36 RWD
37. Rick Van Goethem Netherlands Nissan Skyline R33 GTR RWD
33. Liam Doran British,Exeter TBA TBA
34. Andreas Bakkerud Norway, Bergen TBA TBA

SHARE THIS ARTICLE:

RECOMMENDED

FOR YOU