Enable notifications to be the first to get the latest updates!
CLOSE
Power Fest Trenčín. Stop of Slovak national car sprint championship.
NEWS

Power fest "DRAG WARS SK vs. CZ" Trenčín

Sep 252017

The third Czechoslovak sprint war took part on Saturday 16th at the Trenčín airport. The POWER FEST is included in the Slovak and Czech National Sprinter Calendar, as well as at the Slovak Motorcycle Federation Championship and the Trenčín stop numbered a total of 132 registered competitors from Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Poland, Hungary and Austria.

The best absolute time of 9,366 seconds with the top speed of 251 km/h in the car category was won by Polish rider Robert Matysiak in Nissan GTR with the performance of over 1,000 horsepower.

Overall victory in Motorcycle class was won by local rider Peter Herc on supercharged Suzuki GSX-R 1000, who finished the 402-meter track at 9.03 seconds and reached a top speed of 260 km/h.

Results:

 

Cars PROFI class:

P2: 1.Sylwester Kwoczala (Fiat Seicento) PL, 2.Pawel Grelich (VW Golf) PL, 3.Dawid Metzner (Cinquecento) PL

P3: 1.Tomáš Polonec (Fiat 127) SK, Ladislav Ruda (Audi S3) ČR, Milan Šrank (Fiat Tipo) SK

P4: 1.Martin Prokop (BMW Z3) SK, 2.Robert Nagy (drag Tatra) SK

P5: 1.Dominik Tichý (Peugeot) ČR, 2.Jarda Pešan (Š.110R) ČR, 3.Gabriel Diškant (Civic) SK

P6: 1.Hegyi Béla (VW Polo) HU, 2.Michal Sajko (VW Golf) SK, 3.Lukáš Kotrč (VW Golf) SK

Cars STREET class:

 

S0: 1.Tomáš Drexler (Š. Favorit) ČR, 2.Tomáš Svorník (Civic) SK, 3.Lucie Pešanová (Š. Favorit) ČR

S1: 1.Martin Kotrlec (Punto GT) SK, 2.Jakub Šipka (C.Saxo) SK, 3.Marian Roth (Honda CRX) SK

S2: 1.Juraj Holečko (Seat Ibiza) SK, 2.Zdenek Kaplan (R.Megane) ČR

S3: 1.Rudolf Nowák (Fiat Coupe) ČR, 2.Tomáš Trzuba (Fiat Coupe) SK, 3.Tomáš Ruda (Octavia) ČR

S4: 1.Matej Farkaš (Audi) SK, 2.Ivan Šoltýs (Porsche GT3 RS) SK, 3.Martin Krajči (Audi) SK

S5: 1.Robert Matysiak (Nissan GTR) PL, 2.Jiří Pergl (Nissan GTR) ČR, 3.Erik Fehér (Skyline) SK

S6: 1.Michal Gécy (Seat Leon) SK, 2.Tomáš Lupták (Seat Leon) SK, 3.Tomáš Vavro (Seat Leon) SK

S7: 1.Ján Koščák (BMW X5) SK, 2.Nikola Kalinová (Audi S7) ČR, 3. Jan Blecha (Š.Fabia) ČR

 

 Absolute winners- Cars :

1.Robert Matysiak (Nissan GTR) PL, 2.Jiří Pergl (Nissan GTR) ČR, 3.Erik Fehér (Skyline) SK

Motorcycles:

M1: 1.Šimon Švarba (R6) SK, 2.Petr Novák (R6) ČR, 3.Peter Kasenčák (ZX 6R) SK

M2: 1.Ondrej Cerovský (GSX-R 750) SK, 2.Peter Chalupský (GSX-R 750) SK, 3.Ján Seko (GSX-R 750) SK

M3: 1.Lukáš Ehrenberger (GSX-R1000) SK, 2.Ján Matejka (GSX-R1000) SK, 3.Viliam Pető (GSX-R1000) SK

M4: 1.Stano Poživenec (GSX-R 1000) SK, 2.Štefan Pomšár (Hayabusa) SK, 3.Milan Muczka (Kawasaki) SK

M5: 1.Peter Herc (GSX-R 1000) SK, 2.Milan Hrnčár (Haybusa) SK, 3.Miloš Bernátek (Suzuki) ČR

SHARE THIS ARTICLE:

RECOMMENDED

FOR YOU

DISCOVER MORE NEWS

Enter your email to sign up for the Monster Energy Newsletter!